?

Log in

we ripped up the kitchen floor with our feet. tap <3 lovers [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

hey im new and i jess wanted to say hi! [Apr. 11th, 2004|10:00 am]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

dancer_star
[feelin sorta.. |energeticenergetic]
[soundtrack |im watching shallow hal:)]

hey all my name is charlotte and im 15 and i live in sourthern california. i was sooo excited wen i came across this community..tap is like my calling. and the title was like the thing that caught my attention cuz i did rip up my kitchen floor wen we had that crappy lanolium(sp?) while i was tapping jess freely in my house. i love to tap. i used to dance at a studio called dare to dance dare to dream but then they closed because 3 of the teachers were having babies and it was jess to hectic for everyone. i love it there tho and a lot of my teachers are now over at my new studio, dance unlimited, but since we couldnt get to the studio in time to do the recital or competition i couldnt do the tap competition team, but i did get and offer from the owner of my current studio and the owner of my old studio made the recomendation which made me feel soo good, but the teacher sed that since there were 2 weeks until the next competition i couldnt get in in time but i will next season(the end of this year)

my situation between my studios is kind of complicated beacuse the current studio i am at is the one i left to go to dare to dance so it was, as you can imagine, very weird to be bac but also very exciting because dare to dance never did competitions or recital, we jess had a dance team which i was on for about 3 or 4 years and we went to many local things like performing at disneyland, ca. adventure, the sand diego county fair, and jess basically things like that. they were a lot of fun.

the tap i was taking at d2d(dare to dance) was supposedly an "Advanced" level but i ended up being almost the same level as my teacher and it was very easy. before that teacher came we had a great teacher named buffy who had also taught at dance unlimited. she was more of a rhythm teacher and i loved it. while buffy was teaching there and after she left i ended up teaching a couple classes for the owner and it was a lot of fun.

so basically thats my little intro ((more of a little story lol sorry))oh yea ive been dancing since i was 2 so thirteen years.

alrite..thanks for reading!:)

xoxo
char((my friends all call me this or char char))
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 9th, 2004|12:17 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

fadedxcharmer
[feelin sorta.. |lazylazy]
[soundtrack |Incubus, "Agoraphobia"]

Hiya guys. I'm new to the community and new to tapdancing, but I just wanted to introduce myself to all you awesome tappers that completely rule over me. hah.

My name is sarah, im 16, and I'm from Georgia. I want to move to New York and dance on Broadway (especially the show 42nd Street..doesn't everyone?) and it has been my childhood dream for a long time, but until now I had only been working on other forms of dance and my voice. Maybe by the time I am 21 I will be half as good as I need to be to audition for the shows...

Anyways, I admire all of y'all for your dancing abilities and I'm jealous.

And that's basically it. Enjoy your day :-)
linkpost comment

Hey! [Apr. 8th, 2004|04:41 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

rambuncti0us
[feelin sorta.. |cheerfulcheerful]

Hey! I'm new here. I looove to tap, tap, tap! It's my favorite type of dance. I've been doing it since I was 7, I think. It's so much fun! I just love the way taps sound on stage. Sometimes tap can be confusing to me, like if I can't get a step down, or if I forget the steps in a dance!

This year I just got into Heeled taps. I love tapping in high- heeled shoes! It's the best! Our tap song for the performance this year is "On Broadway". I think thats the name of the song lol. We have the best costumes! It's like a suit without legs so it looks like a suit but it's really a leotard. We have hats, and the leotard has like one of those tails that fancy tuxedos have. The colors are red, white, and black. I love it!
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 17th, 2004|07:53 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

leannethrax
I am doing a tap dancing routine at my highschool as kind of a senior solo dance. The song I've picked is Brian Setzer's "Let's Live It Up" (kind of an up-beat swing song). However, I'm stuck on costume choice. I've narrowed it down to two of them. If you guys would, I'd like to hear people's opinions on which costume you think would fit the song better. My hair will probably be down (it's pretty short as you can see in my icon), or pulled back with a fake pony tail attached (haha). Any opinions on which costume would be greatly appreciated :)


cross posted to a few different communitiesCollapse )
link1 comment|post comment

Hey everyone... [Mar. 8th, 2004|03:06 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

a_bitter_kiss
[feelin sorta.. |contentcontent]

I had a dance competition on Saturday in Parsippany. It was our first one. Our big number with everyone in it recieved a gold and my small tap got a High Silver. We took second place over all.

Just thought I'd share :-)

<3
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 27th, 2004|07:44 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..
dancethe_tango
[feelin sorta.. |curiouscurious]
[soundtrack |Song: tsumetai hana By: the brilliant green]

i am in a curious mood, dunno why..haha
1) but who here is taking a choragraphy class or is getting a degree in it in college?

2)what do you love SO much about tap dancing?

3)have you ever seen All That Jazz? and what is your favorite movie with dancing?
4) also what song is your favortie to tap to?

1) yuppers i am, can;t wait to open a dance studio one day ;D

2) the noise. it's best without music.

3) it's my fav movie with dancing in it. I plan to see 42nd street asap. ;D

4) emerge by fischer spooner.
linkpost comment

what kind of shoes? [Feb. 23rd, 2004|10:07 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

leannethrax
Just a question to get everyone talkin'!

What kind or brand of shoes do you all have? I just got a new pair of black Bloch jazz taps...ohhh and I love them.
link5 comments|post comment

tap that tap! [Feb. 23rd, 2004|09:02 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..
dancethe_tango
[feelin sorta.. |bouncybouncy]
[soundtrack |Kyukon-The yellow monkey]

hi! my name is Sarah and i am a tapaholic.
i have been dancing on and off since i was 6 years old. I am majoring in dance at columbia college.
so yeah...tappers unite!
link7 comments|post comment

Hey everyone! [Feb. 13th, 2004|01:12 am]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

fullofcomedy
Hey guys and gals, my name's Jeremy. I'm 18, and I attend UNLV and just graduated last year form a performing arts high school here in vegas. I teach tap and line dancing. I've been involved in the arts all my life. My mom has also taught all my life (and has owned two dance studios). I'm glad there's a community out here dedicated to what I love. :-)
link7 comments|post comment

Hiya [Feb. 8th, 2004|04:57 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

ihatethesun13
[feelin sorta.. |hungryhungry]
[soundtrack |whatever's on the radio]

Hi
I'm new ::waves::
My name's Chrissy, I've been taking tap since, the 3rd grade? Uh, well for 6 years, I'm in the 9th grade and I'm 14, so that would mean since the 3rd grade. Tap's my favorite form of dance, out of the 3 i take (hip hop, jazz and tap). I've had the same teacher (who I love like a mother) all 6 years. I'm in 2 tap classes this year, one of which is WAY too easy.
Ok well in the other one, I may have to do toestands. Does anyone have any tips to make them easy for me, and so that I won't break my ankles?
I also may have to do wings, which I can't do at all. Any tips on doing them?
I live in Eastpointe, Michigan, for those who want to know, which you probably don't.

~ Chrissy
link5 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 30th, 2004|06:38 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

dancing_alien
[soundtrack |Thoroughly Modern Millie]

Hi. I'm new. I've been doing tap for as long as I've been dancing... 13 years. It's my favorite out of all that I take (tap/jazz/ballet). I love seeing any show that has taping in it. My favorite would have to be 42nd Street. I loved loved loved the end dancing sequence. You know, with the steps. Another one of my favorites is Thoroughtly Modern Millie. Mainly the Speed Test because it has tons of tap in it. I'm babbling...I should go LOL
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 29th, 2004|10:22 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

leannethrax
[feelin sorta.. |creative]

So guys, I need some advice.

I have been tapping since I was in 2nd grade (now I'm a senior in HS). I had the same teacher up until 2 years ago when she decided that she was just goign to teach the beginning classes and they hired a new teacher for the advanced classes. My old teacher never had us turn very much, and so when I got my new teacher (who is VERY into every kind of turn imaginable), I've been having trouble getting used to it. Almost all of the rest of the girls in my class are in pointe and are having no problem catching on to the turns, but I, however, am not in any form of ballet and so I am not the greatest turner/spinner...I am really enjoying expanding my abilities even more, but does anyone have anytips for practicing turns or anything?

Anything is much appreciated :)
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 30th, 2004|01:26 am]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

angelicbiscuit
hey guys and girlsies..
just a little into on me...

im a boy *bows* and i teach tap dancing *and jazz/funk/hiphop* and i have been dancing since i was 3 and a half... *opens up the floor*

hehe
link7 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 25th, 2004|08:26 pm]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

leannethrax
Hey! THere's been much talk and anticipation of dusting off this tap community and re-vamping it...so, who's with me? Lets search out the tappers and invite them...this could seriously be the best tap community on LJ! Yay :)

-Leanne
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 25th, 2004|01:27 am]
we ripped up the kitchen floor. ..tap <3 lovers..

a_bitter_kiss
Hey...

I'm 15, I've been dancing since I was four. I'm in love with tap. Along with tap, I take Jazz, Lyrical, Ballet and pointe. I'm on a competitive dance league...ermm...yeah that's about it? Im horrible at describing myself.

I love broadway and NYC. I hope to live there and be on broadway.

yes yes, i think thats all.

<3
link3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 15 entries back ]
[ go | later ]